+44 (0)24 7665 1500
e: info@hydrogarden.com

Privacy Policy & Cookies

General

This privacy policy sets out how HydroGarden uses and protects any information that you give the company when you use this website.

HydroGarden recognises that privacy is important to its clients and visitors to this site.

HydroGarden is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that you provide by which you can be identified will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

HydroGarden may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24th March 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information, including your e-mail address
  • demographic information such as, your postcode
  • other information, which is relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • visitor domains and IP addresses

What we do with the information

We use this information to help us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular:

  • internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to understand where in the world our site visitors come from
  • to meet our contractual obligations with you
  • to review, monitor and carry out research and analyse usage
  • if you have agreed, we may periodically send promotional e-mails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • if you have agreed, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes

We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Cookies

The HydroGarden website uses "cookies" to enhance the user experience.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Please review our Cookie Policy for more information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you register to use any parts of the website, you may be given or create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify us immediately at webmaster@hydrogarden.co.uk.

If we have reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the website, we may change your password or require you to change your password or we may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites that we consider of interest. However, if you use a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website, which is not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at webmaster@hydrogarden.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute, share or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your personal information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Nothing in this policy shall prevent or hinder HydroGarden from complying with its legal obligations as to disclosure or otherwise under that Act.

For a small fee, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Webmaster
HydroGarden Wholesale Supplies Ltd
2 Progress Way
Coventry
CV3 2NT

or e-mail webmaster@hydrogarden.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please write or e-mail us and we will respond as quickly as possible.

Cookie Policy

General

We use cookies to give you the best experience when you use the site. We assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the site, but if you are not, please change your settings to reflect this. To find out more please read this policy.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, but you should note that this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your devices’ hard drive. If you agree, the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering this information in a cookie stored on your device.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Third Party cookie in embedded content

We may embed photo and video content from websites such as YouTube and Flickr. When you visit a page on our site containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from third party websites. HydroGarden does not control these cookies and you may wish to check the relevant third party's website for more information.

Cookies that may be used on this website

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that only remain until your browser is closed. They are used by our web application in order to maintain the information relating to your transaction from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens.

Web Analytics Cookies

These cookies are used to help us compile anonymous statistics in order to improve and manage our sites. An example of the information collected would be the path you used to gain access to the site and your patterns of browsing when navigating the site.

Information Cookies

These cookies allow the site to remember how you have answered a question in order to change the content displayed to you. For example, if you have already taken a survey this cookie will ensure you are not asked again.

Membership Cookies

These cookies are used to provide you with access to membership services you have subscribed to. They are ‘persistent’ meaning they are not deleted when the browser is closed, and expire after a period of 2 months. You can still use most of this site with cookies turned off. To stop cookies being placed on your terminal equipment refers to your specific internet browser.

Traffic Log Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are the most popular. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and keep improving our website to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.